Skip to main content

Table 2 Performance of multiplex PCR (M-PCR) for the identification of micro-organisms isolated at clinical thresholds

From: Performance and impact of a multiplex PCR in ICU patients with ventilator-associated pneumonia or ventilated hospital-acquired pneumonia

 OrganismTrue positive (culture = M-PCR)False positive (M-PCR+/culture −)False negative (culture+/M-PCR−)Se (%) [95% CI]Sp (%) [95% CI]PPV (%) [95% CI]NPV (%) [95% CI]
Gram-positive bacteriaStaphylococcus aureus8037310010097
Streptococcus pneumoniae002010098
EnterobacteriaceaeCitrobacter freundii000100100
Escherichia coli123192968099
Enterobacter cloacae complex42267986798
Enterobacter aerogenes100100100100100
Proteus spp.700100100100100
Klebsiella pneumoniae9037510010097
Klebsiella oxytoca2201009850100
Klebsiella variicola010990100
Serratia marcescens500100100100100
Morganella morganii11233995098
Hafnia alvei*005010095
Citrobacter koseri*002010098
Serratia rubidaea*001010099
Non-fermenting bacteriaMoraxella catarrhalis1101009950100
Pseudomonas aeruginosa31201009794100
Acinetobacter baumannii complex300100100100100
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia1201009833100
Legionella pneumophila200100100100100
OthersPneumocystis jirovecii000100100
Haemophilus influenzae3017510010099
Mycoplasma pneumoniae000100100
Chlamydophila pneumoniae000100100
Total 90142280 [73–88]99 [99–100]87 [80–93]99 [99–99]
  1. For culture, only bacteria that were superior to diagnostic thresholds (104 CFU/ml for BAL and 103 CFU/ml for PTC) were considered
  2. *Organisms not screened on the multiplex PCR system