Skip to main content

Table 2 Multivariate analyses of factors associated with AKI and severe AKI

From: Association between hydroxocobalamin administration and acute kidney injury after smoke inhalation: a multicenter retrospective study

VariableAdjusted odds ratioLCIUCIp
AKI
 Hydroxocobalamin1.5971.0552.4190.027
 Severe burn2.911.8414.601< 0.001
 SOFA score without renal item1.0030.8911.1290.963
 Prehospital GCS1.0640.9971.1360.063
 Aminoglycoside during hospitalization2.9031.1844.473< 0.001
 Glycopeptide during hospitalization1.7310.7733.8770.182
 Admission plasma lactate1.1051.0341.1820.003
 Age1.0090.9971.0210.154
 Peripheral arterial obstructive disease0.9130.3082.7130.87
 Diabetes mellitus1.4870.7263.0460.278
 Chronic hypertension2.1341.2483.6490.006
 CKD0.9470.1197.5040.959
 Prehospital cardiac arrest0.4180.0257.0960.546
 Vasopressor at admission1.7780.933.3960.081
 Maximum CPK1.0810.9971.2420.269
 Contrast agent1.4450.8032.6010.219
 SAPS21.0211.0061.0360.009
 Center1.0140.9761.0530.484
 Interaction between prehospital cardiac arrest and hydroxocobalamin2.2450.12540.3670.583
Severe AKI
 Hydroxocobalamin1.7721.1372.7620.012
 Age1.0060.9931.0190.394
 Peripheral arterial obstructive disease0.5520.1831.6680.292
 Diabetes mellitus1.2010.5822.4790.619
 Chronic hypertension2.0451.1683.5790.012
 Prehospital cardiac arrest0.7750.04314.120.863
 Severe burn2.1571.2763.6450.004
 SOFA score at admission without renal item1.0470.9241.1850.471
 CKD2.4070.28520.2990.418
 Vasopressor at admission1.2980.6532.5790.456
 Prehospital GCS1.040.9731.110.248
 Admission plasma lactate1.1511.0621.2480.001
 Maximum CPK1.0990.9041.3370.324
 Aminoglycoside during hospitalization2.4181.5393.801< 0.001
 Contrast agent0.8890.4761.6630.713
 Glycopeptide during hospitalization2.8731.3186.2610.008
 SAPS21.021.0061.0350.006
 Center1.0420.9981.0890.061
 Interaction between prehospital cardiac arrest and hydroxocobalamin0.4120.028.3310.563
  1. AKI acute kidney injury, LCI lower confidence interval, UCI upper confidence interval, p p value, SOFA score sequential organ failure assessment, GCS Glasgow coma scale, CKD chronic kidney disease, CPK creatinine phosphokinase, SAPS2 simplified acute physiology score 2