Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory data after Colchicum autumnale ingestion

From: Case report: fatal poisoning with Colchicum autumnale

  Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Normal value
White blood cells (× 109/l) 18.5 15.5 6.9 4.3–10.8
Red blood cells (× 1012/l) 4.9 4.8 3.3 4.15–4.90
Platelets (× 109/l) 150 115 51 130–400
Creatinine (μmol/l) 195 367 524 < 133
AST (μkat/l) 0.6 3.7 14.5 0–0.58
ALT (μkat/l) 0.4 0.6 2.4 0–0.58
LDH (μkat/l) 20.9 40.4 92.3 1.7–3.2
International Normalized Ratio 1.5 1.6 1.9 1.2
Lipase (μkat/l) 7.1 11.9 5.6 0–2.66
Myoglobin (μg/l) 304 755 3696 0–90
CK (μkat/l) 3.5 8.6 19.0 0.17–2.08
Troponin I (μg/l) < 0.01 0.10 0.37 < 0.06
pH 7.38 7.24 7,26 7.38–7.44
Lactate (mmol/l) 7.9 8.0 9.7 0.6–1.7
D-dimer (μg/l)    3290 < 250
Colchicine     
   Serum (μg/l)   9 14  
   Urine (μg/l)   6   
  1. AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; CK, creatine kinase.